FR BR ES

General Data Protection Regulation

This Privacy Policy defines and informs you of the manner in which Hotel Baume uses and protects the information you transmit to us, if any, when you use this site accessible from the following URL : https://www.baume-hotel-paris.com (hereinafter the “Site”).

Please note that this privacy policy may be amended or supplemented at any time by Hotel Baume, particularly with a view to complying with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the beginning of this policy. These modifications engage the User as soon as they are posted online. It is therefore appropriate that the User consults regularly this policy of confidentiality and use of cookies to learn about any changes.

 

PERSONAL DATA

In general, you can visit the Hotel Baume Website without disclosing any personal information about you. In any case, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to Hotel Baume.

However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. As such, Hotel Baume may be required in certain cases to ask you to enter your surname, first name, email address, telephone number, company and function (hereinafter your “Personal Information”). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it will be processed by Hotel Baume, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below and for the purposes stated at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Regulation on Data Protection (General Data Protection Regulation) adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 amended, Hotel Baume informs you of the following:

 

1. Identity of the controller

The controller is the company Hotel Baume, having its headquarters at 7, rue Casimir Delavigne 75006 Paris, tél : +33 1 53 10 28 50

 

2. Purposes of the treatment

Hotel Baume may process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: sending the Newsletter, commercial offer, white papers or the assessment of your level of compliance via a quiz); and or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information enabling us to improve our Site, our products and services (in particular by means of cookies); and or

(c) for the purpose of contacting you regarding various events relating to Hotel Baume, including but not limited to product updates and customer support.

3. Recipients

Only Hotel Baume is the recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors to which Hotel Baume calls (you will find more information about them in point 7 below). Neither Hotel Baume, nor any of its subcontractors, sells the personal data of the visitors and Users of its Site.

 

4. The duration of the retention 

Your Personal Information is kept by Hotel Baume only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above which can not in any case exceed 24 months.

 

5. Computer Rights and Freedoms

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in point 1 or by completing the form opposite.

o Right of access and communication of data

You have the faculty to access the Personal Information that concerns you.

However, because of the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data which is incumbent on Hotel Baume, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you bring back the proof of your identity, in particular by the produce a scan of your valid ID (if requested by our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid ID (in case of written request).

Hotel Baume informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose manifestly abusive requests (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature).

To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a mail template developed by the National Commission of Computing and Liberties (the “CNIL”).

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

o Right to rectify data

Under this right, the law allows you to request the rectification, updating, locking or deletion of data concerning you that may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

Also, you can set general and specific guidelines regarding the fate of personal data after your death. In this case, the heirs of a deceased person may demand to consider the death of their loved one and / or to make the necessary updates

To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise, for your own account or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right of rectification through a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking the following link a mail template developed by the CNIL. https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees o Right of opposition The exercise of this right is only possible in one of two situations : When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds; or When the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the collected data from being used for commercial prospecting purposes. To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find by clicking the following link a mail template developed by the CNIL. https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

 

6. Reply duration 

Hotel Baume undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification, opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed one month from receipt of your request.

 

7. Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union 

Hotel Baume informs you that it uses its authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of data that you have communicated. These service providers may be located outside the European Union and have the data collected through the various forms on the Site (except for the form allowing you to exercise your rights Computer and Freedoms which is proposed and operated by Hotel Baume). Hotel Baume has previously secured the implementation by its providers of adequate guarantees and compliance with strict conditions of confidentiality, use and data protection. In particular, vigilance was focused on the existence of a legal basis for any transfer of data to a third country. As such, one of our service providers is subject to internal corporate rules (or “Binding Corporate Rules”) that were approved by the CNIL in 2016 when others obey not only Standard Contractual Clauses but also Privacy Shield.

Special Offers

UNFORGETTABLE BIRTHDAYS !

UNFORGETTABLE BIRTHDAYS !

To make your event truly memorable, the Baume can help you celebrate marriage anniversaries, birthdays and more. Just tell us your wishes and we’ll make them come true, making your special day even more so !

A Paris honeymoon !

A Paris honeymoon !

Honeymoons are dreams that lead to happiness. Tell us your wildest dreams and we’ll make them come true during a magical stay. For you, we’ll make the Baume the most romantic honeymoon setting ever !